Welcome to
Trinity Lutheran Church


   As a loving community of believers  centered in Christ, we are called by God  and empowered by the Holy Spirit to  devote our time, talent and resources in  the proclamation of the Good News to all,  and in the stewardship of God's creation.



SUNDAY WORSHIP
and
SPECIAL EVENTS


TWO WORSHIP SERVICES
EACH SUNDAY:
8:00 AM & 10:15 AM


____________



SUMMER WORSHIP SCHEDULE
BEGINS SUNDAY, JUNE 11,
WITH ONE SERVICE:
9:00 AM


* No Sunday School *


*    *    *    *    *    *


MAY 7
'Creation Sunday'
Fourth Sunday of Easter
*  'OF THE LAND AND SEASONS' LITURGY  *
- Service with Holy Communion -
Music by Special Ensemble
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

6:00 PM:  EIMI CLASS and SENIOR HIGH
YOUTH MEETING
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville




MAY 14
Fifth Sunday of Easter
- Service of the Word -
Anthem by the Children's Choir
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

NO EIMI CLASS and SENIOR HIGH
   YOUTH MEETING




MAY 21
Sixth Sunday of Easter
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

6:00 PM:  EIMI CLASS and SENIOR HIGH
         YOUTH MEETING
       (Final Class and Youth Meeting)
At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church, Biglerville




MAY 28
Seventh Sunday of Easter
- Service of the Word -
Children's Message and Sermon
Seminarian Mark Fischer

1:00 PM:  ARENDTSVILLE COMMUNITY
              MEMORIAL DAY SERVICE
At:  Greenmount Cemetery, Arendtsville




JUNE 3
* 'Fire-Pit Dedication Ceremony' *
7:00 PM
(Backyard of the Parsonage)

Join Us in Fellowship and Celebration!



JUNE 4
'Day of Pentecost'
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

RECOGNITION OF CONFIRMANDS
AND 2017 GRADUATES

(10:15 AM Service)

Reception with Light Refreshments
in Trinity's Social Room following the Service


____________



3:00 PM:  SERVICE OF CONFIRMATION
At:  Flohr's Evangelical Lutheran Church
      595 Flohr's Church Road, McKnightstown

Reception with Light Refreshments
following the Service




*    *    *    *    *    *




* Summer Schedule Begins *

JUNE 11 - 9:00 AM
'The Holy Trinity'
First Sunday after Pentecost
- Service with Holy Communion -
Anthem by the Children's Choir
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

* NO Sunday School *


JUNE 11 to 16:
ALL-SAINTS CONFIRMATION CAMP

(Camp Nawakwa)



JUNE 18
Second Sunday after Pentecost
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert



JUNE 25 - 10:30 AM
'Church Picnic with Worship'
Third Sunday after Pentecost
- Service of the Word -
* Preview of 2017 VBS Highlights *
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Susan McCarthy
of Bender's and St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Churches
Biglerville

At:  SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAIRGROUNDS
       (Rt. 234, West of Arendtsville)


____________



5:00 PM:  'MOTHER & DAUGHTER' DINNER
6:00 PM:  SPECIAL ENTERTAINMENT

At:  St. Paul Lutheran Church
25 Franklin Street, Biglerville



JULY 2
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert




JULY 9
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
- Service of the Word -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

* BACKYARD BIBLE CLASS *
(Backyard of Parsonage)
Time:  (TBA)




JULY 16
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
- Service with Holy Communion -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

* BACKYARD BIBLE CLASS *
(Backyard of Parsonage)
Time:  (TBA)




*    *    *    *    *    *




JULY 17 to 21
2017 Vacation Bible School
6:15-8:00 PM

'HERO CENTRAL'

Discover Your Strength in God!

At:  
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
       38 North High Street, Arendtsville

Enjoy Fantastic Bible Stories,
Awesome Activities, Music, Crafts,
Snacks, and "Super Hero" Fun!


All Children (Age 3 to Grade 6) Are Invited!





*    *    *    *    *    *




JULY 23
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
- Service of the Word -
Special Presentation of 2017 VBS Kids' Songs 
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert




JULY 30
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
- Service of the Word -
Children's Message and Sermon
Pastor Ben Siebert

* BACKYARD BIBLE CLASS *
(Backyard of Parsonage)
Time:  (TBA)














































































































ChurchBuilding
38 North High Street, Arendtsville, PA 17303




'JOIN US EACH WEEK
FOR WORSHIP AND
 SUNDAY SCHOOL'


   Trinity is on its regular Worship Schedule
 offering
 two Sunday Services at 8:00 a.m.  and 10:15 a.m.  Sunday School classes
 meet each Sunday at 8:45 a.m.

   The 'Summer' Worship Schedule begins  on  Sunday, June 11, with one service at  9:00  a.m.  There will be no Sunday School.  The  regular worship schedule will resume  in  September.
 

                      *   *   *   *   *   *


   Fun and enriching! ... All are welcome  
 to attend and are invited to join one of our 
 Sunday school classes, which is held at 
 8:45 a.m. each Sunday!
     Trinity's regular Sunday worship schedule
 offers two services: 8 a.m. and 10:15 a.m.
 Sunday school is from 8:45 to 9:45 a.m.
     Trinity's Christian Education program
 offers classes for children and youth of
 various ages or grade levels.  Trinity also
 offers various classes for adults.  For more
 information, see Christian Education
 Chair Audrey Ridinger or Pastor Ben
 Siebert.



Youth Classes

 • Toddlers:  Led by Phyllis Knouse, in the
   nursery.
 • Preschool-Grades 4:  Using the “Sparks”
   curriculum. Led by Audrey Ridinger and 
   Josie Pelc, in the Social Room.
 • Grades 5-8:  Led by John Menges.
 


Adult Classes

    The adult classes are looking for new
 members! Why not sit in for a class or two
 and see if it fits your needs. For information
 on the classes, talk to Education Chair
 Audrey Ridinger or the teachers:

 • The Golden Rule Class
   This class is led by Margie Elliott. Study 
   guides and articles from "The Lutheran" 
   magazine are used. They meet in 
   the Adult Sunday School Room.
 • Faith Seekers:  Spiritual and Biblical    
   topics.  Led by Dick Price, this class
   meets in the room at the top of the
   stairs next to the church offices.
 • Young Adults:  Spiritual and Biblical
   topics.  Led by Pastor Ben Siebert, this  
   class meets in the room leading off
   from the room at the top of the stairs
   next to the offices.



 












 

 
 
  Site Map